Business Barbados

Overview

Reliable water, electricity, and natural gas services are available in Barbados. The Barbados energy sector includes petroleum production, importation, storage and distribution; natural gas production and distribution; electricity generation, transmission and distribution; and renewable energy. The Government, within the Ministry of Finance and Energy, has a dedicated Energy Division.

Fast Facts

Contribution to GDP – 43,000 (2009P) 44,200 (2010P). The total employed in 2010 was 2,600.

Oil Gas & Utility Production & Consumption 2007-2010

Production20092010
JAN-DECJAN-DEC
TOTALTOTAL
Domestic Crude Oil (Bbls)277,123277,123
Domestic Natural Gas (Mcf)98,480690,567
Domestic LPG (Bbls)00
No. of wells drilled70
OIL SALES (bbls)280,332308,720
GAS SALES (Mcf)487,774460,074
NATURAL GAS SALESVOL. (CM)VALUE $VOL. (CM)VALUE $
Residential2,508,7813,710,2522,567,5953,797,592
Commercial7,331,6238,780,3977,685,6109,189,985
Industrial1,418,2651,115,931757,907767,972
Special Industrial815,944629,61453,82953,935
Total Sales12,074,61314,236,1941,064,94113,809,484
ELECTRICITY
Gross Generation1,068,378,2001,078,300,000
Net Generation1,022,925,0991,027,670,000
Total Sales951,230,822958,122,597
SALES (Kwh)
Hotel122,867,500139,635,576
Commercial218,786,294217,694,270
Public156,847,538150,429,736
Domestic306,555,417308,374,981
Industrial62,560,95062,763,151
Other83,637,13279,224,882
Total951,254,831958,122,596
Capital Expenditure (million)15.84155.68
Average Cost of Electricity (cents/kwh)30.7551.77
No. of Customers129,809124,990
CONSUMPTION/SALES OF REFINED PRODUCTS (BBLS)
Gasoline (Unleaded)823,693798,591
Kerosene3,561211,681
Diesel755,928817,919
Fuel Oil1,560,0061,369,218

Source: Barbados Economic and Social Report 2010